fp_630307_7574

INTERNATIONAL HITS

Embrace of the Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente) Dir: Ciro Guerra Colombia

El Club Dir: Pablo Larraín Chile

Desierto Dir: Jonás Cuarón Mexico

The Pearl Button (El botón de nácar) Dir: Patricio Guzmán Chile

Liveforever (¡Qué viva la música!) Dir: Carlos Moreno Colombia

Much Ado About Nothing (Aquí no ha pasado nada) Dir: Alejandro Fernández Almendras Chile

Magallanes Dir: Salvador del Solar Peru

Truman Dir: Cesc Gay Argentina/Spain

Viva Dir: Paddy Breathnach Cuba/Ireland

A Monster with a Thousand Heads (Un monstruo de mil cabezas) Dir: Rodrigo Plá Mexico

CmNLDh-XIAAV3v1

NEW DIRECTORS

Road to La Paz (Camino a La Paz) Dir: Francisco Varone Argentina

Hopefuls (Aspirantes) Dir: Ives Rosenfeld Brazil

Neon Bull (Boi neon) Dir: Gabriel Mascaro Brazil

Ixcanul Dir: Jayro Bustamante Guatemala

The Greatest House in the World (La casa más grande del mundo) Dir: Ana V. Bojórquez & Lucía Carreras Guatemala/Mexico

Violencia Dir: Jorge Forero Colombia

Ditches (Zanjas) Dir: Francisco Joaquín Paparella Argentina

ft_mujica_chavez

¡ACTIVISMO!

Time Suspended (El tiempo suspendido)  Dir: Natalia Bruschtein Mexico/Argentina

Pepe Mujica: Lessons from the Flowerbed Dir: Heidi Specogna Uruguay/Germany

A Day in Ayotzinapa 43 (Un día en Ayotzinapa 43) Dir: Rafael Rangel Mexico

RETROSPECTIVE: ANNA MUYLAERT 

Don't Call Me Son (Mae so ha uma)

The Second Mother (Que horas ela volta?)

Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (É proibido fumar)

Durval Records (Durval Discos)

While my guitar gently weeps (E além de tudo me deixou mudo o violão)

The Origin of Babies (A origem dos bebês segundo Kiki Cavalcanti)

Glauber-Rocha

GLAUBER ROCHA: A GENERATION OF WILD DREAMS

Black God, White Devil (Deus e o diabo na terra do sol) Dir: Glauber Rocha 1964

Enchanted Earth (Terra em transe) Dir: Glauber Rocha 1967

unspecified

CANADA LOOKS SOUTH 

He Hated Pigeons (with live score by Morning Show) Dir: Ingrid Veninger

Our Forest Moon (Nuestro Monte Luna) Dir: Pablo Alvarez-Mesa

Malecon 51 Dir: Jean-Guillaume Caplain & Francis Delfour

Abyss (Abismo) Dir: Pablo Diconca

Acá Nada / Acá Elsewhere Dir: Sarah Shamash

The DNA of Ceviche Dir: Orlando Arriagada

The Ballad of Oppenheimer Park  Dir: Juan Manuel Sepúlveda

unspecified-1

INDIGENOUS SHORTS  

Brazil 

Kene Yuxi, as voltas do Kene Dir: Zezinho Yube

Mbya Mirim Dir: Patrícia Ferreira & Ariel Duarte Ortega

The Hyperwomen (As hiper mulheres) Dir: Carlos Fausto, Leonardo Sette & Takumã Kuikuro

Canada

Assini Dir: Gail Maurice

The Black Case (La mallette noire) Dir: Caroline Monnet & Daniel Watchorn

Clouds of Autumn Dir: Trevor Mack & Matthew Taylor Blais

Mia' Dir: Amanda Strong & Bracken Hanuse Corlett

Pearl Elisa Moar & Meky Ottawa

Without Words Jules Koostachin

fantastic

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION 

Program 1

Program 2